COD News

PGL Major Kraków 2017 – Offline qualifier draws and schedule revealed

Written by admin


PGL Major Kraków 2017 – Offline qualifier draws and schedule revealed

All team pairings and scheduling for the final qualifier of the PGL Major Kraków 2017 LAN finals have been announced.

With just over three weeks left till the start of the PGL Major Kraków 2017, the organisers have released information regarding the scheduling and draws for the main qualifier of the LAN finals. Sixteen teams from various regions of the world will clash at the PGL Studio in Bucharest, Romania on June 29th – July 1st to determine eight participants who will be joining the eight Legends come July 16th. 

Below are all sixteen participants of the PGL Major Kraków 2017 – Offline Qualifier:
 

SwedenGODSENT Europemousesports AustraliaRenegades ChinaTyLoo
FranceG2 Esports EuropeHellRaisers United StatesCloud9 BrazilImmortals
United StatesTeam Liquid UkraineFlipSid3 Tactics RussiaVega Squadron KazakhstanTengri
United StatesOpTic Gaming GermanyBIG GermanyPENTA Sports EuropeTeam Dignitas

Aforementioned teams will face off in a best-of-one Swiss format over the course of four days. Teams that managed to achieve a 3-x win/loss ratio will be admitted to participate at the LAN finals in Poland, whilst those who fail to do so will be packing their bags for the journey home.  
 

Schedule for the matches (all times expressed in CEST):

Thursday, June 29th – Swiss round #1
09:00 – FranceG2 Esports vs. BrazilImmortals
10:30 – United StatesOpTic Gaming vs. GermanyPENTA Sports
12:00 – United StatesTeam Liquid vs. ChinaTyLoo
13:30 – SwedenGODSENT vs. EuropeTeam Dignitas
15:00 – Europemousesports vs. KazakhstanTengri
16:30 – EuropeHellRaisers vs. RussiaVega Squadron
18:00 – UkraineFlipSid3 Tactics vs. AustraliaRenegades
19:30 – GermanyBIG vs. United StatesCloud9

Friday, June 30th – Swiss round #2
09:00 – Round 2 – Match #1
10:30 – Round 2 – Match #2
12:00 – Round 2 – Match #3
13:30 – Round 2 – Match #4
15:00 – Round 2 – Match #5
16:30 – Round 2 – Match #6
18:00 – Round 2 – Match #7
19:30 – Round 2 – Match #8

Saturday, July 1st – Swiss round #3
09:00 – Round 3 – Match #1
10:30 – Round 3 – Match #2
12:00 – Round 3 – Match #3
13:30 – Round 3 – Match #4
15:00 – Round 3 – Match #5
16:30 – Round 3 – Match #6
18:00 – Round 3 – Match #7
19:30 – Round 3 – Match #8

Sunday, July 2nd – Swiss rounds #4 & 5
09:00 – Round 4 – Match #1
10:30 – Round 4 – Match #2
12:00 – Round 4 – Match #3
13:30 – Round 4 – Match #4
15:00 – Round 4 – Match #5
16:30 – Round 4 – Match #6
18:00 – Round 5 – Match #1
19:30 – Round 5 – Match #2
21:00 – Round 5 – Match #3

Image courtesy of PGL

Head on over to the original article here!

About the author

admin